Erica Johnston
Curriculum Vitae
Education
-Dance Education
Workshop Programs
~The Joffrey Ballet, Summer 2008
-Faculty: Graca Sales, William Shives, Chartel Arthur, Ariel Cisernos, Pierre Lockette, Calvin Kitten
-Classes: Ballet, Pointe, Repertory, Jazz, Contemporary, Modern
~The Joffrey Ballet, Summer 2009
-Faculty: Ashly Wheater, Graca Sales, Anna Reznik, Alexei Kremnev, William Shives, Charthel Arthur, Dionna Pridgeon
-Classes: Ballet, Pointe, Repertory, Jazz, Modern, Character
~Paul Taylor Dance Company Professional Session, Summer 2012
-Faculty: Susan McGuire, Joao Carvalho, Alana Allende, Hank Bamberger, Christina Lynch-Markham, Manuel Sanchez, Lee Duveneck
-Classes: Modern, Repertory, Contemporary Partnering, Feldenkrais
~Paul Taylor Dance Company Winter Intensive 2012
-Faculty: Ruth Andrien, Alana Allende, Hank Bamberger, Christina Lynch-Markham, Manuel Sanchez, Lee Duveneck, Rei Akazawa,
-Classes: Modern, Repertory, Contemporary Partnering
~Lines Ballet Summer Session 2, 2013
-Faculty: Alonzo King, Laurel Keen, Sandrine Cassini, Maurya Kerr, LeeWei Chao, Michael Montgomery, Arturo Fernandez, Stephanie Powell, Kara Davis, Carmen Rozestraten, Mary Carbonara, Kat Worthington, Ricardo Zayas, Robert Moses, Debbie Taylor
-Classes: Ballet, Pointe, Repertory, Modern, Contemporary Partnering, Alexander Technique, Choreography, Hip Hop, Bollywood, Improvisation
Master Classes
Kathlijne Leigh, David Taylor Dance Theater 2007
Kathryn Hosier, National Ballet of Canada 2008
Nurlan Abougaliev, Pittsburgh Ballet Theater yearly 2008-2010
Chrisy Forehand, Dayton Ballet yearly 2005-2013
Eduard Forehand, Louisville Ballet yearly 2005-2013
Mark Morris Dance Group, Master Class Series 2006-2012 (Company Members Lauren Grant, David Leventhal, Elisa Clark, Samuel Black)
Christopher Roman, Forsythe Company 2012
Sarah Lamb, Royal Ballet 2012
David Hochoy, Director of Dance Kaleidoscope 2012
Antonio Doulith, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, 2012
Sean Mahoney, Paul Taylor Dance Company 2012
Alonzo King, Director of Lines Ballet 2013
Butler University Department of Dance (BFA, Dance Performance)
Dance Courses Studied: Ballet, Pointe, Modern, Jazz, Pas de Deux, Choreography, Music for Dance, Improvisation, Slavic Character, Spanish Character, Laban Movement Analysis, Classical Teaching Analysis, Classical Variations, Theory and Philosophy of Dance
Dance Faculty: Marek Cholewa, Rosanna Ruffo, Stephan Laurent-Faesi, Susan McGuire, Cynthia Pratt, Tong Wang, Michael Johnson, Patrick Hinson, Michelle Jarvis, Laura Byram, Larry Attaway, Derek Reid
-Academic Education
Centennial High School, class of 2010
AP Classes
Biology, US History, Statistics, English Literature
Science Classes
Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Microbiology, AP Biology, Anatomy and Physiology
Art Classes
General Art 1, General Art 2, Drawing, Advanced Drawing, Painting 1, Painting 2, Knitting (elective week)
French
Levels 2, 3, 4, and 5.
Graduated ranked #1 in May 2010
Butler University, 2010-2014 (BFA Dance Performance expected)
Business Classes
Accounting (Dr. Updyke), Microeconomics (Prof. Litkowski), Arts Administration- Managing a Nonprofit Organization (Dr. Kleiman)
Design Classes (Taught by Prof. Kathleen Egan)
Costuming for Dance (2 semesters), Independent Study in Dance Costuming Construction, Independent Study in Fabric Dyeing
Core/Additional Classes
Social World (Dr. Scott), Astronomy (Dr. Murphy), First Year Seminar (Stephan Laurent-Faesi), Music, A Living Language (Professor DeRusha), Voice (Dr. Rickards), Global Historical Studies (Dr. Cornell), Texts and Ideas (Dr. Hoerl)
Pre-professional Dance Performance Experience
-With the Champaign-Urbana Ballet:
The Nutcracker 2006 (Deanna Doty after Lev Ivanov and Marius Petipa/Tchaikovsky): Party Mother, Ice Fairy, Lemonade Sea Sprite, Arabian Corps, Waltz of the Flowers Corps
Sleeping Beauty 2007 (Deanna Doty after Lev Ivanov and Marius Petipa/Tchaikovsky): Lady in Waiting, Lilac Fairy Attendant
The Nutcracker 2007 (Deanna Doty after Lev Ivanov and Marius Petipa/Tchaikovsky): Party Mother, Ice Fairy, Lemonade Sea Sprite, Spanish Dancer, Waltz of the Flowers Corps
Coppélia 2008 (Deanna Doty/Delibes): Friends’ Dance, Waltz of the Hours, Prayer Soloist
The Nutcracker 2008 (Deanna Doty after Lev Ivanov and Marius Petipa/Tchaikovsky): Party Mother, Ice Fairy, Lemonade Sea Sprite, Arabian Pas de Deux, Waltz of the Flowers Corps, Rose Queen
Cinderella 2009 (Deanna Doty and Tracy McCabe/Prokofiev): Fairy Godmother, Ballroom Dancer
The Nutcracker 2009 (Deanna Doty after Lev Ivanov and Marius Petipa/Tchaikovsky): Frau Stahlbaum, Party Mother, Ice Fairy, Lemonade Sea Sprite, Arabian Pas de Deux, Waltz of the Flowers Corps, Rose Queen
Swan Lake 2010: (Deanna Doty after Lev Ivanov and Marius Petipa): Odile, Big Swan, White Swan Corps
-With Butler Ballet
Glee Flash mob 2010: Ensemble (Cynthia Pratt/Cast of Glee)
The Nutcracker 2010: Party Mother (Derek Reid/Tchaikovsky)
Midwinter Dance Festival 2011: Soloist, Church Song (Susan McGuire)
Sleeping Beauty 2011: Court Member (Stephan Laurent-Faesi/Tchaikovsky)
The Nutcracker 2011: Snow Corps (Cynthia Pratt/Tchaikovsky)
Midwinter Dance Festival 2012: Next Girl, “Hook-Up” (Cynthia Pratt/The Black Keys)
Coppélia 2012: Waltz of the Hours (Derek Reid/Delibes)
The Nutcracker 2012: Snow Princess (Cynthia Pratt/Tchaikovsky)
Midwinter Dance Festival 2013: Fare Thee Well Love (Michael Johnson/J. Mulholland)
Rehearsal Mistress, Le Sacre du Printemps (The Rehearsal) (Taylor/Stravinsky)
Giselle 2013: Villager (Marek Cholewa/Adam)
Butler Arts Fest 2013: Rehearsal Mistress, Le Sacre du Printemps (The Rehearsal) (Taylor/Stravinsky)
World premier, En Camino (Gustavo Ramirez Sansano/ Mark O'Connor)
-With Butler Chamber Dance
@Work, @Rest, @Play 2011 (Improvisation in downtown Indianapolis)
Telematic Collective 2012 (Digital media, choreography, and live performance at both IUPUI and Butler University)
-With Butler Student Choreographers
-Medo (James Cleary/Maritza) 2010
- (Aleksa Lukasiewicz/Bodin Drummers) 2011
-Flick Shift (Elizabeth Simoens/Scott Janz)
-E. Pluribus Unum (James Cleary) 2012
-Mysterious Adventure (Emily Tashjian/John Cage) 2012
-Response (Katie Vorsa/ Yo-Yo Ma) 2012
-Original Rama (Matt Doolin) 2012
-With Workshop/Intensive Programs
The Joffrey Ballet of Chicago, 2007
Kingdom of the Shades (Set by Graca Sales/Minkus)
The Joffrey Ballet of Chicago, 2008
Waltz from La Fille Mal Gardee (set by Alexei Kremnev/ Hérold)
The Feat (choreographed by Dionna PridGeon/Lupe Fiasco)
Mazurka from Swan Lake (Kremnev/Tchaikovsky)
Paul Taylor Dance Company Professional Session, Summer 2012
Runes finale (Taylor/Busby)
Airs finale, soloist (Taylor/Handel)
Brandenburgs finale (Taylor/Bach)
“Drunken Duet” from Piazzolla Caldera (Taylor/Piazzolla)
Paul Taylor Dance Company Winter Intensive 2012/13
“Laughing” and “Popeye” from Funny Papers (Taylor/Novelty)
Dust Finale (Taylor/Poulenc)
Lines Ballet Summer Session 2, 2013
The End is the Beginning (chor. Sandrine Cassini)
Solo from Radius of Convergence (chor. Alonzo King)
Finale from Shaker Life (chor. Donald McKayle)
Awards, Honors, Grants
Centennial High School Dean’s List, Fall 2006- Spring 2010
Original pen-and-ink artwork chosen to represent Centennial High School at “The Eric Show” at the Indi Go Gallery
Butler University Dean’s List
Fall 2010, Spring 2011, Fall 2011, Spring 2012, Fall 2012, Spring 2013
Outstanding Freshman Dance Major Award From Butler University Department of Dance 2011
Robert C. Bird Scholarship, 2010
Approximately $1,500/year for four years
Bonnie Ziegler Scholarship, from the Champaign Urbana Ballet 2010
$100
Presidential Scholarship, from Butler University 2010-2011
$15,000
Butler University Academic Grant, 2010-2011
$3,100
Presidential Scholarship, from Butler University 2011-2012
$15,100
Butler University Academic Grant, 2011-2012
$3,800
Paul Taylor Dance Company Professional Session, Summer 2012
Full Work-Study Scholarship
Presidential Scholarship, from Butler University 2012-2013
$15,200
Lynette Jordan Schisla Scholarship, from Butler Department of Dance 2012-2013
$1,600
Butler University Academic Grant, 2012-2013
$2,400
Leadership Award, from the Butler University Department of Dance 2013
Margaret Sear Rosenblith Memorial Scholarship, from the Butler University Department of Dance 2013-2014
$1,500
Presidential Scholarship, from Butler University 2013-2014
$15,300
Butler University Academic Grant 2013-2014
$3,500
Volunteer Work
-Costuming
For the Champaign Urbana Ballet
Swan Lake 2006
-Created new Swan Corps headpieces (26)
The Nutcracker 2006
-General repairs
-New Arabian Corps shoe decoration
Sleeping Beauty 2007
-Original Ladies in Waiting headpieces (8)
-Cut new Lilac Fairy Attendant bodices (16)
-New Lilac Fairy Attendant headpieces (16)
-Original Lilac Fairy headpiece
-New Jewels Headpieces (4)
The Nutcracker 2007
-General repairs
-New Spanish skirt/bodice decoration (2)
Paquita 2008
-General construction
-Assisted in creating trim decoration for 16 tutus
-New headpieces (16)
Coppélia 2008
-General repairs/alterations
-Scalloped Waltz of the Hours tutus (16)
-Scalloped Dawn tutu
-Scalloped Prayer tutu
The Nutcracker 2008
-General repairs/alterations
-Original Arabian Princess costume
Cinderella 2009
-General repairs
-Original Ballroom corps headpieces (12)
-Original Ballroom corps decoration (6)
-Cutting Seasons skirts (4)
The Nutcracker 2009
-General repairs
-Original decoration on Arabian Princess costume
Swan Lake 2010
-Scalloped Odette and Odile tutus
-New overlay and bodice decoration on Odile tutu
-Additions to Odile headpiece
-Pleated new Neopolitan costume
Sleeping Beauty 2011
-New overskirts for Ladies in Waiting (8)
-Original Ladies in Waiting bodice decoration (8)
-Scalloped Aurora tutu
-Assisted in pleating new Court Lady costumes (4)
Coppélia 2012
-Assisted with pleating new Work costumes (5)
The Nutcracker 2012
-Assisted with serging and pleating new Waltz of the Flowers corps tutus
For Butler Ballet:
The Nutcracker 2010
-General repairs/ alterations
-Designed the Nutcracker T-Shirt
Midwinter Dance Festival 2011
-General repairs/ alterations
-Walpurgisnacht (chor. George Balanchine) 2011, Original headpieces
-Hong, (chor. Tong Wang) 2011, Original Headpieces
The Sleeping Beauty 2011
-General repairs/ alterations
-Dryads scene, original headpieces (24)
-Updated Carabosse headpiece
The Nutcracker 2011
-General repairs/ alterations
-New plates and decoration for Snow Queen tutu (2)
-New plates and decoration for Snow Princess tutus (4)
-New decoration for Dewdrop Cavalier doublet (2)
-New plates and decoration for Dewdrop Fairy tutu (2)
-New plates and decoration for Sugarplum tutu (2)
-Updated Snow Queen headpieces (2)
Midwinter Dance Festival 2012
-General repairs/alterations
-New headpieces for Flower Festival (12)
Coppélia 2012
-General repairs/alterations
-New headpieces for Czardas (13)
-New headpieces for Friends Dance (8)
-New headpieces for Dawn and Prayer (18)
-New headpieces for Brides and Bridesmaids (8)
-New headpieces for Swanhilda, in Friends’ Dance and Wedding
-Assisted with making of new Waltz of the Hours costumes (12)
The Nutcracker 2012
-General repairs/alterations
-New decoration for Snow King doublet (2)
-New overlays for Waltz of the Flowers Corps and Soloists (14)
-Updated headpieces for Waltz of the Flowers (14)
Midwinter Dance Festival 2013
-General repairs/alterations
-Decoration for Dance of the Amazons (Marek Cholewa)
Giselle
-General repairs/alterations
-Updated Myrtha headpiece/veil
En Camino
Collaborative design with Gustavo Ramirez Sansano
For Butler Chamber Dance
-Costumes for Pierrot Lunaire (Attaway/Schoenberg) 2013
-Set/Prop Construction
For the Champaign Urbana Ballet
The Sleeping Beauty (Doty after Petipa/Tchaikovsky) 2007
-Assisted with painting Act 2 set pieces
Cinderella (Doty and McCabe/ Prokofiev) 2009
-Assisted with painting Cinderella’s Coach
-Assisted with painting set pieces
Swan Lake (Doty after Ivanov and Petipa/Tchaikovsky) 2010
-Painted new crossbow decoration
-Assisted with painting set pieces
For Butler Chamber Dance
Pierrot Lunaire (Attaway/Schoenberg) 2013
-Created veil props
-Created collar props (8)
-Assisted Larry Attaway with scenic design
-Management/Leadership
For Sigma Rho Delta, Dance Honorary Fraternity
-Served as Treasurer, 2011-2012
-Collaborated to organize the annual Nutcracker boutique
-Served as a student liaison to the PuLSE office
-Served as President, 2012-2013
-Received an organizational grant totaling $1,000 for the purchase of new portable ballet barres
-Participated in a Nutcracker Children’s Workshop outreach program at the Glendale Library
-Served as a student liaison to faculty search candidates at Butler University
Stage Management
-Le Corsaire Suite and The Class, Presented by the Champaign Urbana Ballet, Spring 2013
-Artwork donations for benefit sale/ auction
Pointe shoe art for the Champaign Urbana Ballet’s Nutcracker Boutique 2004
Pointe shoe art for the Champaign Urbana Ballet’s Soirée du Ballet 2008
Pointe shoe art for the Champaign Urbana Ballet’s Soirée Lilac Lounge 2009
Pointe shoe art for the Champaign Urbana Ballet’s Soirée Dahliance 2010
Pen and ink artwork print for the Champaign Urbana Ballet’s Soirée Toile 2011
Pointe shoe art for the Champaign Urbana Ballet’s Soirée Toile 2011
Pointe shoe art for the Champaign Urbana Ballet’s Soirée Chinoiserie 2012
Pointe shoe art for the Champaign Urbana Ballet’s Soirée En L’Air 2013
Pointe shoe art for the Champaign Urbana Ballet's Soiree du Ballet 2014
Pointe shoe art for the Champaign Urbana Ballet's Cardinal Award Recipient, 2015
-Teaching
For the Champaign Urbana Ballet
-Apprentice Classes, 2006-2010
-Company Classes, 2007-2010
-Children’s Nutcracker Auditions, 2008-2009
Professional Experience
Dance
Southern Illinois Music Festival Dance Company, 2012
The Firebird, Maiden
Petrushka, Handkerchief Maiden
The Harlem Creates Music Festival 2015
Harlem Live! At the Apollo 2015
Company in Training, Kaleidoscope Dance Theater February-April 2015
Professional Teaching
-For the Champaign Ballet Academy
-Substitute teaching, levels Pre-Ballet through VI 2007-2010
-Assistant Teaching, Pre-Ballet 1 2007-2009
-Advanced Dancers’ Workshop, Summer 2011
-Taught ballet, pointe, modern, and jazz.
-Advanced Dancers’ Workshop, Summer 2012
-Taught ballet, modern, jazz, Slavic character, and Spanish character dance.
-Guest Teaching levels I-VI, 2010-Present
-Ballet, pointe, modern, jazz, variations.
-Private Lessons
-Summer 2010 and Summer 2011
Design: Sole Proprietor of Pointe Creations, 2004-Present
-Online artwork sales (Prints, drawings, paintings, beadwork, pointe shoes)
-Through website pointecreations.weebly.com, 2004-present
-Through Facebook Business page Pointe Creations, 2010-present
-Manager of Etsy Shop Pointe Creations, opened 2013
-Online Design Sales
-Leotards
-Headpieces
-Stage Wear
-Wedding Accessories
Additional Design Work
-Rental Sugar Plum tutu and Cavalier vest for the Jackson, MI Academy of the Arts production of The Nutcracker 2011
-Costumes for seven dancers in Electric Fences, original work by Stuart Coleman, 2012
-Costumes for nine dancers in Be Italian, choreographed by Stuart Coleman, 2013
-Costumes for Ballet Theatre of Indiana's Masque of the Red Death, 2015
-Costumes for Ballet Theatre of Indiana's Nutcracker, 2015
Professional Wardrobe, NYC
-The Ailey School, 2014-present
-Marymount Manhattan College, 2015-present
-Jose Limon Company, alterations for the season at the Met, Spring 2015
-American Ballet Theater's Make a Ballet, Summer 2015
-Jose Limon Company, production wardrobe supervisor 2015 New Orleans tour
-FolkColombia en el Parque, Summer 2015
Set Construction
-2010-2011: Worked under designer Karl Kaufman to construct new sets for Butler Ballet’s production of The Sleeping Beauty
Odd Jobs
-Janitorial work for the Champaign Ballet Academy, 2007-2010
-Wall Painting for the Champaign Ballet Academy, Summer 2011 and 2012
-Barre restoration for the Champaign Ballet Academy, Summer 2011
-English/grammar tutoring, Fall 2011
-House Sitting, Summer 2013
-Dog Sitting, Summer 2013
Education
-Dance Education
Workshop Programs
~The Joffrey Ballet, Summer 2008
-Faculty: Graca Sales, William Shives, Chartel Arthur, Ariel Cisernos, Pierre Lockette, Calvin Kitten
-Classes: Ballet, Pointe, Repertory, Jazz, Contemporary, Modern
~The Joffrey Ballet, Summer 2009
-Faculty: Ashly Wheater, Graca Sales, Anna Reznik, Alexei Kremnev, William Shives, Charthel Arthur, Dionna Pridgeon
-Classes: Ballet, Pointe, Repertory, Jazz, Modern, Character
~Paul Taylor Dance Company Professional Session, Summer 2012
-Faculty: Susan McGuire, Joao Carvalho, Alana Allende, Hank Bamberger, Christina Lynch-Markham, Manuel Sanchez, Lee Duveneck
-Classes: Modern, Repertory, Contemporary Partnering, Feldenkrais
~Paul Taylor Dance Company Winter Intensive 2012
-Faculty: Ruth Andrien, Alana Allende, Hank Bamberger, Christina Lynch-Markham, Manuel Sanchez, Lee Duveneck, Rei Akazawa,
-Classes: Modern, Repertory, Contemporary Partnering
~Lines Ballet Summer Session 2, 2013
-Faculty: Alonzo King, Laurel Keen, Sandrine Cassini, Maurya Kerr, LeeWei Chao, Michael Montgomery, Arturo Fernandez, Stephanie Powell, Kara Davis, Carmen Rozestraten, Mary Carbonara, Kat Worthington, Ricardo Zayas, Robert Moses, Debbie Taylor
-Classes: Ballet, Pointe, Repertory, Modern, Contemporary Partnering, Alexander Technique, Choreography, Hip Hop, Bollywood, Improvisation
Master Classes
Kathlijne Leigh, David Taylor Dance Theater 2007
Kathryn Hosier, National Ballet of Canada 2008
Nurlan Abougaliev, Pittsburgh Ballet Theater yearly 2008-2010
Chrisy Forehand, Dayton Ballet yearly 2005-2013
Eduard Forehand, Louisville Ballet yearly 2005-2013
Mark Morris Dance Group, Master Class Series 2006-2012 (Company Members Lauren Grant, David Leventhal, Elisa Clark, Samuel Black)
Christopher Roman, Forsythe Company 2012
Sarah Lamb, Royal Ballet 2012
David Hochoy, Director of Dance Kaleidoscope 2012
Antonio Doulith, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, 2012
Sean Mahoney, Paul Taylor Dance Company 2012
Alonzo King, Director of Lines Ballet 2013
Butler University Department of Dance (BFA, Dance Performance)
Dance Courses Studied: Ballet, Pointe, Modern, Jazz, Pas de Deux, Choreography, Music for Dance, Improvisation, Slavic Character, Spanish Character, Laban Movement Analysis, Classical Teaching Analysis, Classical Variations, Theory and Philosophy of Dance
Dance Faculty: Marek Cholewa, Rosanna Ruffo, Stephan Laurent-Faesi, Susan McGuire, Cynthia Pratt, Tong Wang, Michael Johnson, Patrick Hinson, Michelle Jarvis, Laura Byram, Larry Attaway, Derek Reid
-Academic Education
Centennial High School, class of 2010
AP Classes
Biology, US History, Statistics, English Literature
Science Classes
Biology, Chemistry, Physics, Microbiology, AP Biology, Anatomy and Physiology
Art Classes
General Art 1, General Art 2, Drawing, Advanced Drawing, Painting 1, Painting 2, Knitting (elective week)
French
Levels 2, 3, 4, and 5.
Graduated ranked #1 in May 2010
Butler University, 2010-2014 (BFA Dance Performance expected)
Business Classes
Accounting (Dr. Updyke), Microeconomics (Prof. Litkowski), Arts Administration- Managing a Nonprofit Organization (Dr. Kleiman)
Design Classes (Taught by Prof. Kathleen Egan)
Costuming for Dance (2 semesters), Independent Study in Dance Costuming Construction, Independent Study in Fabric Dyeing
Core/Additional Classes
Social World (Dr. Scott), Astronomy (Dr. Murphy), First Year Seminar (Stephan Laurent-Faesi), Music, A Living Language (Professor DeRusha), Voice (Dr. Rickards), Global Historical Studies (Dr. Cornell), Texts and Ideas (Dr. Hoerl)
Pre-professional Dance Performance Experience
-With the Champaign-Urbana Ballet:
The Nutcracker 2006 (Deanna Doty after Lev Ivanov and Marius Petipa/Tchaikovsky): Party Mother, Ice Fairy, Lemonade Sea Sprite, Arabian Corps, Waltz of the Flowers Corps
Sleeping Beauty 2007 (Deanna Doty after Lev Ivanov and Marius Petipa/Tchaikovsky): Lady in Waiting, Lilac Fairy Attendant
The Nutcracker 2007 (Deanna Doty after Lev Ivanov and Marius Petipa/Tchaikovsky): Party Mother, Ice Fairy, Lemonade Sea Sprite, Spanish Dancer, Waltz of the Flowers Corps
Coppélia 2008 (Deanna Doty/Delibes): Friends’ Dance, Waltz of the Hours, Prayer Soloist
The Nutcracker 2008 (Deanna Doty after Lev Ivanov and Marius Petipa/Tchaikovsky): Party Mother, Ice Fairy, Lemonade Sea Sprite, Arabian Pas de Deux, Waltz of the Flowers Corps, Rose Queen
Cinderella 2009 (Deanna Doty and Tracy McCabe/Prokofiev): Fairy Godmother, Ballroom Dancer
The Nutcracker 2009 (Deanna Doty after Lev Ivanov and Marius Petipa/Tchaikovsky): Frau Stahlbaum, Party Mother, Ice Fairy, Lemonade Sea Sprite, Arabian Pas de Deux, Waltz of the Flowers Corps, Rose Queen
Swan Lake 2010: (Deanna Doty after Lev Ivanov and Marius Petipa): Odile, Big Swan, White Swan Corps
-With Butler Ballet
Glee Flash mob 2010: Ensemble (Cynthia Pratt/Cast of Glee)
The Nutcracker 2010: Party Mother (Derek Reid/Tchaikovsky)
Midwinter Dance Festival 2011: Soloist, Church Song (Susan McGuire)
Sleeping Beauty 2011: Court Member (Stephan Laurent-Faesi/Tchaikovsky)
The Nutcracker 2011: Snow Corps (Cynthia Pratt/Tchaikovsky)
Midwinter Dance Festival 2012: Next Girl, “Hook-Up” (Cynthia Pratt/The Black Keys)
Coppélia 2012: Waltz of the Hours (Derek Reid/Delibes)
The Nutcracker 2012: Snow Princess (Cynthia Pratt/Tchaikovsky)
Midwinter Dance Festival 2013: Fare Thee Well Love (Michael Johnson/J. Mulholland)
Rehearsal Mistress, Le Sacre du Printemps (The Rehearsal) (Taylor/Stravinsky)
Giselle 2013: Villager (Marek Cholewa/Adam)
Butler Arts Fest 2013: Rehearsal Mistress, Le Sacre du Printemps (The Rehearsal) (Taylor/Stravinsky)
World premier, En Camino (Gustavo Ramirez Sansano/ Mark O'Connor)
-With Butler Chamber Dance
@Work, @Rest, @Play 2011 (Improvisation in downtown Indianapolis)
Telematic Collective 2012 (Digital media, choreography, and live performance at both IUPUI and Butler University)
-With Butler Student Choreographers
-Medo (James Cleary/Maritza) 2010
- (Aleksa Lukasiewicz/Bodin Drummers) 2011
-Flick Shift (Elizabeth Simoens/Scott Janz)
-E. Pluribus Unum (James Cleary) 2012
-Mysterious Adventure (Emily Tashjian/John Cage) 2012
-Response (Katie Vorsa/ Yo-Yo Ma) 2012
-Original Rama (Matt Doolin) 2012
-With Workshop/Intensive Programs
The Joffrey Ballet of Chicago, 2007
Kingdom of the Shades (Set by Graca Sales/Minkus)
The Joffrey Ballet of Chicago, 2008
Waltz from La Fille Mal Gardee (set by Alexei Kremnev/ Hérold)
The Feat (choreographed by Dionna PridGeon/Lupe Fiasco)
Mazurka from Swan Lake (Kremnev/Tchaikovsky)
Paul Taylor Dance Company Professional Session, Summer 2012
Runes finale (Taylor/Busby)
Airs finale, soloist (Taylor/Handel)
Brandenburgs finale (Taylor/Bach)
“Drunken Duet” from Piazzolla Caldera (Taylor/Piazzolla)
Paul Taylor Dance Company Winter Intensive 2012/13
“Laughing” and “Popeye” from Funny Papers (Taylor/Novelty)
Dust Finale (Taylor/Poulenc)
Lines Ballet Summer Session 2, 2013
The End is the Beginning (chor. Sandrine Cassini)
Solo from Radius of Convergence (chor. Alonzo King)
Finale from Shaker Life (chor. Donald McKayle)
Awards, Honors, Grants
Centennial High School Dean’s List, Fall 2006- Spring 2010
Original pen-and-ink artwork chosen to represent Centennial High School at “The Eric Show” at the Indi Go Gallery
Butler University Dean’s List
Fall 2010, Spring 2011, Fall 2011, Spring 2012, Fall 2012, Spring 2013
Outstanding Freshman Dance Major Award From Butler University Department of Dance 2011
Robert C. Bird Scholarship, 2010
Approximately $1,500/year for four years
Bonnie Ziegler Scholarship, from the Champaign Urbana Ballet 2010
$100
Presidential Scholarship, from Butler University 2010-2011
$15,000
Butler University Academic Grant, 2010-2011
$3,100
Presidential Scholarship, from Butler University 2011-2012
$15,100
Butler University Academic Grant, 2011-2012
$3,800
Paul Taylor Dance Company Professional Session, Summer 2012
Full Work-Study Scholarship
Presidential Scholarship, from Butler University 2012-2013
$15,200
Lynette Jordan Schisla Scholarship, from Butler Department of Dance 2012-2013
$1,600
Butler University Academic Grant, 2012-2013
$2,400
Leadership Award, from the Butler University Department of Dance 2013
Margaret Sear Rosenblith Memorial Scholarship, from the Butler University Department of Dance 2013-2014
$1,500
Presidential Scholarship, from Butler University 2013-2014
$15,300
Butler University Academic Grant 2013-2014
$3,500
Volunteer Work
-Costuming
For the Champaign Urbana Ballet
Swan Lake 2006
-Created new Swan Corps headpieces (26)
The Nutcracker 2006
-General repairs
-New Arabian Corps shoe decoration
Sleeping Beauty 2007
-Original Ladies in Waiting headpieces (8)
-Cut new Lilac Fairy Attendant bodices (16)
-New Lilac Fairy Attendant headpieces (16)
-Original Lilac Fairy headpiece
-New Jewels Headpieces (4)
The Nutcracker 2007
-General repairs
-New Spanish skirt/bodice decoration (2)
Paquita 2008
-General construction
-Assisted in creating trim decoration for 16 tutus
-New headpieces (16)
Coppélia 2008
-General repairs/alterations
-Scalloped Waltz of the Hours tutus (16)
-Scalloped Dawn tutu
-Scalloped Prayer tutu
The Nutcracker 2008
-General repairs/alterations
-Original Arabian Princess costume
Cinderella 2009
-General repairs
-Original Ballroom corps headpieces (12)
-Original Ballroom corps decoration (6)
-Cutting Seasons skirts (4)
The Nutcracker 2009
-General repairs
-Original decoration on Arabian Princess costume
Swan Lake 2010
-Scalloped Odette and Odile tutus
-New overlay and bodice decoration on Odile tutu
-Additions to Odile headpiece
-Pleated new Neopolitan costume
Sleeping Beauty 2011
-New overskirts for Ladies in Waiting (8)
-Original Ladies in Waiting bodice decoration (8)
-Scalloped Aurora tutu
-Assisted in pleating new Court Lady costumes (4)
Coppélia 2012
-Assisted with pleating new Work costumes (5)
The Nutcracker 2012
-Assisted with serging and pleating new Waltz of the Flowers corps tutus
For Butler Ballet:
The Nutcracker 2010
-General repairs/ alterations
-Designed the Nutcracker T-Shirt
Midwinter Dance Festival 2011
-General repairs/ alterations
-Walpurgisnacht (chor. George Balanchine) 2011, Original headpieces
-Hong, (chor. Tong Wang) 2011, Original Headpieces
The Sleeping Beauty 2011
-General repairs/ alterations
-Dryads scene, original headpieces (24)
-Updated Carabosse headpiece
The Nutcracker 2011
-General repairs/ alterations
-New plates and decoration for Snow Queen tutu (2)
-New plates and decoration for Snow Princess tutus (4)
-New decoration for Dewdrop Cavalier doublet (2)
-New plates and decoration for Dewdrop Fairy tutu (2)
-New plates and decoration for Sugarplum tutu (2)
-Updated Snow Queen headpieces (2)
Midwinter Dance Festival 2012
-General repairs/alterations
-New headpieces for Flower Festival (12)
Coppélia 2012
-General repairs/alterations
-New headpieces for Czardas (13)
-New headpieces for Friends Dance (8)
-New headpieces for Dawn and Prayer (18)
-New headpieces for Brides and Bridesmaids (8)
-New headpieces for Swanhilda, in Friends’ Dance and Wedding
-Assisted with making of new Waltz of the Hours costumes (12)
The Nutcracker 2012
-General repairs/alterations
-New decoration for Snow King doublet (2)
-New overlays for Waltz of the Flowers Corps and Soloists (14)
-Updated headpieces for Waltz of the Flowers (14)
Midwinter Dance Festival 2013
-General repairs/alterations
-Decoration for Dance of the Amazons (Marek Cholewa)
Giselle
-General repairs/alterations
-Updated Myrtha headpiece/veil
En Camino
Collaborative design with Gustavo Ramirez Sansano
For Butler Chamber Dance
-Costumes for Pierrot Lunaire (Attaway/Schoenberg) 2013
-Set/Prop Construction
For the Champaign Urbana Ballet
The Sleeping Beauty (Doty after Petipa/Tchaikovsky) 2007
-Assisted with painting Act 2 set pieces
Cinderella (Doty and McCabe/ Prokofiev) 2009
-Assisted with painting Cinderella’s Coach
-Assisted with painting set pieces
Swan Lake (Doty after Ivanov and Petipa/Tchaikovsky) 2010
-Painted new crossbow decoration
-Assisted with painting set pieces
For Butler Chamber Dance
Pierrot Lunaire (Attaway/Schoenberg) 2013
-Created veil props
-Created collar props (8)
-Assisted Larry Attaway with scenic design
-Management/Leadership
For Sigma Rho Delta, Dance Honorary Fraternity
-Served as Treasurer, 2011-2012
-Collaborated to organize the annual Nutcracker boutique
-Served as a student liaison to the PuLSE office
-Served as President, 2012-2013
-Received an organizational grant totaling $1,000 for the purchase of new portable ballet barres
-Participated in a Nutcracker Children’s Workshop outreach program at the Glendale Library
-Served as a student liaison to faculty search candidates at Butler University
Stage Management
-Le Corsaire Suite and The Class, Presented by the Champaign Urbana Ballet, Spring 2013
-Artwork donations for benefit sale/ auction
Pointe shoe art for the Champaign Urbana Ballet’s Nutcracker Boutique 2004
Pointe shoe art for the Champaign Urbana Ballet’s Soirée du Ballet 2008
Pointe shoe art for the Champaign Urbana Ballet’s Soirée Lilac Lounge 2009
Pointe shoe art for the Champaign Urbana Ballet’s Soirée Dahliance 2010
Pen and ink artwork print for the Champaign Urbana Ballet’s Soirée Toile 2011
Pointe shoe art for the Champaign Urbana Ballet’s Soirée Toile 2011
Pointe shoe art for the Champaign Urbana Ballet’s Soirée Chinoiserie 2012
Pointe shoe art for the Champaign Urbana Ballet’s Soirée En L’Air 2013
Pointe shoe art for the Champaign Urbana Ballet's Soiree du Ballet 2014
Pointe shoe art for the Champaign Urbana Ballet's Cardinal Award Recipient, 2015
-Teaching
For the Champaign Urbana Ballet
-Apprentice Classes, 2006-2010
-Company Classes, 2007-2010
-Children’s Nutcracker Auditions, 2008-2009
Professional Experience
Dance
Southern Illinois Music Festival Dance Company, 2012
The Firebird, Maiden
Petrushka, Handkerchief Maiden
The Harlem Creates Music Festival 2015
Harlem Live! At the Apollo 2015
Company in Training, Kaleidoscope Dance Theater February-April 2015
Professional Teaching
-For the Champaign Ballet Academy
-Substitute teaching, levels Pre-Ballet through VI 2007-2010
-Assistant Teaching, Pre-Ballet 1 2007-2009
-Advanced Dancers’ Workshop, Summer 2011
-Taught ballet, pointe, modern, and jazz.
-Advanced Dancers’ Workshop, Summer 2012
-Taught ballet, modern, jazz, Slavic character, and Spanish character dance.
-Guest Teaching levels I-VI, 2010-Present
-Ballet, pointe, modern, jazz, variations.
-Private Lessons
-Summer 2010 and Summer 2011
Design: Sole Proprietor of Pointe Creations, 2004-Present
-Online artwork sales (Prints, drawings, paintings, beadwork, pointe shoes)
-Through website pointecreations.weebly.com, 2004-present
-Through Facebook Business page Pointe Creations, 2010-present
-Manager of Etsy Shop Pointe Creations, opened 2013
-Online Design Sales
-Leotards
-Headpieces
-Stage Wear
-Wedding Accessories
Additional Design Work
-Rental Sugar Plum tutu and Cavalier vest for the Jackson, MI Academy of the Arts production of The Nutcracker 2011
-Costumes for seven dancers in Electric Fences, original work by Stuart Coleman, 2012
-Costumes for nine dancers in Be Italian, choreographed by Stuart Coleman, 2013
-Costumes for Ballet Theatre of Indiana's Masque of the Red Death, 2015
-Costumes for Ballet Theatre of Indiana's Nutcracker, 2015
Professional Wardrobe, NYC
-The Ailey School, 2014-present
-Marymount Manhattan College, 2015-present
-Jose Limon Company, alterations for the season at the Met, Spring 2015
-American Ballet Theater's Make a Ballet, Summer 2015
-Jose Limon Company, production wardrobe supervisor 2015 New Orleans tour
-FolkColombia en el Parque, Summer 2015
Set Construction
-2010-2011: Worked under designer Karl Kaufman to construct new sets for Butler Ballet’s production of The Sleeping Beauty
Odd Jobs
-Janitorial work for the Champaign Ballet Academy, 2007-2010
-Wall Painting for the Champaign Ballet Academy, Summer 2011 and 2012
-Barre restoration for the Champaign Ballet Academy, Summer 2011
-English/grammar tutoring, Fall 2011
-House Sitting, Summer 2013
-Dog Sitting, Summer 2013